Propylene glycol, stearalkonium, phenoxyethanol… can you pronounce the names of the ingredients in your hair care products? I know I can’t. I didn’t even know how to pronounce jojoba oil (it’s “ho-ho-bah” oil, by the way). Let’s all learn something new today, eh?
Simmondsia chinenis seed oil, better known as jojoba oil, is one of the most popular natural moisturizers. It’s derived from the jojoba plant found in the deserts of Arizona (represent!), California, and Mexico. Jojoba seed extract contains alpha, delta, and gamma tocopherols (forms of Vitamin E), which offer amazing hydration for hair, skin and nails.