Tag Archives: Skincare

Why Should You Start Using Squalane?

Squalane is a chemical molecule that can replicate the ability of the epidermis to moisturize and repair the skin owing to its sebum activity. It acts as a protective agent and is an excellent organic emollient. Due to these aspects, it has a good reputation in the cosmetics market and is widely known for its skin benefits. Sophim leads the list when it comes to squalane extraction.

 Squalane and squalene are two very different things. To understand the purpose and use of squalane, you need to understand what squalene is first. 

Squalane is a stable derived from squalene

Squalene is an oil with low viscosity. It exists in the oil’s unsaponifiable fraction of a few plants, such as olive oil. Squalene is also present in the unsaponifiable fractions of sunflower oil or soya oil. The chemical formula of squalene is C30H50. The unsaponifiable fractions of oils do not have more than one percent composition and have tocopherols (Vitamin E), squalene, and sterols. 

Squalene is never used directly in cosmetic formulations. This is because it is a natural compound and has an unsaturated carbon chain. So, it is prone to oxidation and would not remain stable if used in a cosmetic formula. Formulators explore the use of squalane with the chemical formula C30H62 since it is a stable product derived from squalene. 

Definition of squalane

When it comes to plant-derived squalane, Sophim is the world leader in the extraction of squalene from olive oil and producing natural Squalane from it. They have the know-how of extracting squalene from the co-products of the food industry. They then hydrogenate these co-products to create the stable derivation of squalene, i.e., squalane. 

Squalane acts as a substitute to hydrate and repairs the skin. It has a saturated carbon chain which means there are no double chemical bonds. This results in it being more stable and easily included in cosmetic formulas. 

Emollient properties and skin affinity

Squalane oil is suited to be used on both hair and skin. This is because it plays the role of the epidermis, which has a moisturizing and protecting ability. Due to its great affinity and emollient properties, it is a widely used active ingredient in the cosmetic market. Squalane is especially effective in products such as cream and milk formulas made for different skin types. 

Benefits of squalane for the skin 

Natural squalane bonds really well with the usual cosmetic formulations. It has numerous benefits for skin and hair. It has superb moisturizing abilities. Squalane helps in the restoration of the lipid barrier thus does not let the skin and hair dehydrate. It boasts exceptional moisturizing properties and is added to the list of various skincare products for many different skin types. A dry skin type can benefit from a formula that has a moisturizing effect. Similarly, dedicated facial care can help oily skin types. 

Squalane oil has anti-inflammatory features, making it a good measure against skin inflammation such as acne or eczema. It is also helpful in anti-aging formulations since it can protect against external aggressions. 

Some Facts and Types of Moles that Every Person Should Know



Quantcast


Every single person has one or more moles on the skin. It is common among people and usually harmless. It mostly appears during the first 25 years or in early childhood. When cells in the skin grow in groups and do not spread throughout the skin it causes moles. Cells which cause moles are called melanocytes. These cells make the pigment that gives the skin its natural colour. 

Continue reading “Some Facts and Types of Moles that Every Person Should Know” »





5 Ways to Get a Younger Looking Face



Quantcast


Your face is often one of the first things people notice about you and is a focal point whenever you interact with others. In our 20s and 30s, our skin can start to show early signs of wrinkles and aging. By practicing a good skincare routine, modifying your lifestyle, and considering medical treatments, you can make your face look younger and have glowing, youthful, skin.

Continue reading “5 Ways to Get a Younger Looking Face” »





No Poreblem Primer: How to Choose a Primer for Your Skin Type?



Quantcast


Have you ever experienced spending hours to do your makeup for a night out with friends only for it to end up smudged and smeared in just a few hours? If so, you need to use a No Poreblem Primer. Professional makeup artists recommend every makeup user to always apply a primer. Regardless of how expensive your makeup and foundation are, you’ll never get good results without it. If you’re new to the makeup world, let’s first discuss what a primer is and why you need it.
Continue reading “No Poreblem Primer: How to Choose a Primer for Your Skin Type?” »





The Key Benefits of Hibiscus Soap



Quantcast


Hibiscus, also called a Botox plant, is considered a powerful anti-aging plant with its astounding ability to hold in the activity of the enzyme called elastase. Elastase breaks down skin’s elastin, which is responsible for helping the skin return to its original form after being pinched or poked. This plant blooms in red, pink, and pale yellow variants, with petals shaped like a trumpet. It is traditionally used in herbal teas and medicine to remedy colds and loss of appetite. But now, the advantages of hibiscus could also be found in the form of soap.

Below are some of the benefits of hibiscus when used as soap:

Rich in Anti-Aging Properties

The hibiscus plant is abundant with antioxidants called anthocyanosides. These antioxidants protect the skin against any environmental stressors brought about by traffic pollution or ultraviolet radiation, which can cause cell damage, thus leading to premature skin-aging.

It also has astringent properties that act as a deep cleanser for your pores, helping tighten large ones, thereby giving you a smoother complexion. Not only does hibiscus soap cleanse and reduce large pores, but it also regulates the secreted sebum off of your face, making it ideal for oily skin.

On top of that, its anti-inflammatory effect that soothes inflamed skin makes it best for sensitive skin. Since it is a natural soap, you can avoid feeling sensitive and stiff after using it.

Serves as an Intense Moisturizer

For the hibiscus plant to store water and food, it produces a sticky substance called mucilage. Mucilage is a soluble fiber of a syrupy, thick, and pasty nature. You will notice the slimy and sticky texture on its petals when crushed. It has many functions, one of which is to hydrate the skin when applied externally. That property helps the skin retain moisture, keeping it hydrated, fresh, supple, and soft. This makes hibiscus soap an excellent skin moisturizer, especially for sensitive skin. With this, you can bid farewell to dry and dull skin.

Solves Uneven Skin Tone

The shedding and turnover of your cells is a continuous cycle. However, the process slows down once you age. As a result, appearances of hyperpigmentation, dark spots, age spots or discoloration can accumulate, making skin look dull and dingy. These are signs of skin aging. Also, visible spots and discoloration can be triggered by an excessive production of melanin, exposure to ultraviolet radiation, or can be genetically inherited.

Hibiscus soap contains Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA), plus citric and malic acid, which can help with the shedding process of dead skin cells naturally. These acids act as exfoliants on the top layers of skin, escalating cell regeneration for a smoother, lighter, more plump, and elastic skin. To exfoliate at least once a week is a necessary part of your skincare routine.

AHA in hibiscus soap also helps your collagen production by removing old collagen fibers for faster regeneration. Collagen is the fiber that helps you look young. But as you age, the creation of collagen decreases. Attributing factors on collagen synthesis are environmental damage and too much exposure to the sun.     

Saponin, also found in hibiscus, has a chemical structure that, when mixed with water, produces foam just like soap does. This plant glycoside can also bind with fats and oils. It offers plenty of health benefits, but if used externally, it can cleanse and shed flaky skin and dead skin cells. This natural surfactant is part of the benefits hibiscus soap can bring to help you get back your youthful glow.

Purifies Your Skin Complexion

The gentle acids found in hibiscus that are responsible for the soap’s exfoliating effect also helps purify your skin complexion. Those same natural acids break down dead skin cells and speed up cell turnover, which helps control possible acne breakouts. Doing so will get you skin that looks more refined and hydrated, its appearance smoother, fresher, and firmer.

The chemical forms of the aforementioned acids are present in skincare products, but they are damaging to the skin. Similar synthetic acids can cause harsh drawbacks such as natural oils being stripped away from your skin. The organic form, on the other hand, which is found in natural hibiscus soap, brings balance for a more naturally gorgeous complexion.

Conclusion

 

Before, hibiscus was only used as a cure for stomach irritation, colds, pain in the upper respiratory tract, loss of appetite, as well as a laxative. Latest studies show the plant’s potency in lowering blood pressure and the reduction of bad cholesterol. As science continues to harness the plant’s powerhouse benefits, more and more products with hibiscus extracts like supplements, tea, and skincare are produced. It proves, without a shadow of a doubt, the plant’s significance not just in medicine, but also in aesthetics.