genz-beauty

Why Should You Start Using Squalane?

Squalane is a chemical molecule that can replicate the ability of the epidermis to moisturize and repair the skin owing to its sebum activity. It acts as a protective agent and is an excellent organic emollient. Due to these aspects, it has a good reputation in the cosmetics market and is widely known for its skin benefits. Sophim leads the list when it comes to squalane extraction.

 Squalane and squalene are two very different things. To understand the purpose and use of squalane, you need to understand what squalene is first. 

Squalane is a stable derived from squalene

Squalene is an oil with low viscosity. It exists in the oil’s unsaponifiable fraction of a few plants, such as olive oil. Squalene is also present in the unsaponifiable fractions of sunflower oil or soya oil. The chemical formula of squalene is C30H50. The unsaponifiable fractions of oils do not have more than one percent composition and have tocopherols (Vitamin E), squalene, and sterols. 

Squalene is never used directly in cosmetic formulations. This is because it is a natural compound and has an unsaturated carbon chain. So, it is prone to oxidation and would not remain stable if used in a cosmetic formula. Formulators explore the use of squalane with the chemical formula C30H62 since it is a stable product derived from squalene. 

Definition of squalane

When it comes to plant-derived squalane, Sophim is the world leader in the extraction of squalene from olive oil and producing natural Squalane from it. They have the know-how of extracting squalene from the co-products of the food industry. They then hydrogenate these co-products to create the stable derivation of squalene, i.e., squalane. 

Squalane acts as a substitute to hydrate and repairs the skin. It has a saturated carbon chain which means there are no double chemical bonds. This results in it being more stable and easily included in cosmetic formulas. 

Emollient properties and skin affinity

Squalane oil is suited to be used on both hair and skin. This is because it plays the role of the epidermis, which has a moisturizing and protecting ability. Due to its great affinity and emollient properties, it is a widely used active ingredient in the cosmetic market. Squalane is especially effective in products such as cream and milk formulas made for different skin types. 

Benefits of squalane for the skin 

Natural squalane bonds really well with the usual cosmetic formulations. It has numerous benefits for skin and hair. It has superb moisturizing abilities. Squalane helps in the restoration of the lipid barrier thus does not let the skin and hair dehydrate. It boasts exceptional moisturizing properties and is added to the list of various skincare products for many different skin types. A dry skin type can benefit from a formula that has a moisturizing effect. Similarly, dedicated facial care can help oily skin types. 

Squalane oil has anti-inflammatory features, making it a good measure against skin inflammation such as acne or eczema. It is also helpful in anti-aging formulations since it can protect against external aggressions. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *