Who says you need an expensive moisturizer, leave-in conditioner, cuticle softener, makeup remover, etc.? You can get the benefits of all of these products with just a few types of oils.
Here are three oils you should always have at your disposal for beauty purposes: Continue reading How to Use Oils to Soften Your Whole Body
Propylene glycol, stearalkonium, phenoxyethanol… can you pronounce the names of the ingredients in your hair care products? I know I can’t. I didn’t even know how to pronounce jojoba oil (it’s “ho-ho-bah” oil, by the way). Let’s all learn something new today, eh?
Simmondsia chinenis seed oil, better known as jojoba oil, is one of the most popular natural moisturizers. It’s derived from the jojoba plant found in the deserts of Arizona (represent!), California, and Mexico. Jojoba seed extract contains alpha, delta, and gamma tocopherols (forms of Vitamin E), which offer amazing hydration for hair, skin and nails.
Continue reading Beauty Ingredients 101: Jojoba Oil